When people want to see your apartment, ask their names and phone numbers or email addresses. This ordinance applies to everything except: To read further on the Chicago ordinance visit https://www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/doh/provdrs/landlords/svcs/residential-landlord-and-tenant-ordinance.html. You will want to consult with an attorney who can potentially represent you in court if the landlord chooses to sue you for nonpayment of rent. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. Do the screws that secure the strikeplate penetrate framing members behind the jamb? A copy of the proposed ordinance can be found here.